Population Status, Habitat Use of Non-human Primates and Human-Wildlife Conflict in Zengmewerweria Forest Area, Ankober District, North-eastern Ethiopia
Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
Volume 8, Issue 2, December 2020, Pages: 36-42
Received: Oct. 1, 2020;
Accepted: Oct. 19, 2020;
Published: Oct. 27, 2020
Views 143 Downloads 57
Alemayehu Bekele, Department of Biology, Kotebe Metropolitan University, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Tewodros Kumssa, Department of Biology, Kotebe Metropolitan University, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Threats to the survival of wild primate population have greatly increased. Most primate populations today face ongoing habitat disturbance, yet not all species respond to disturbance the same way, while many primate species experience declines in population density. There is no much information on the population status and density of primates in Zengmewerweria forest area. Their for study on the Population status, density, and habitat use of non-human primates and cause of human-wildlife conflict was carried out in Zengmewerweria forest area, Ankober district, north- eastern Ethiopia conducted from September 2018 to December 2020. Aim of this study was to provide information on population status, density and habitat use of non-human primate and human-wildlife conflict in the forest. Total counting method was used to collect data on the population status of non-human primates in six counting blocks. Questionnaire and group discussion were used to collect data about human-wildlife conflict as well as to assess the attitude of society about wildlife. Data were analyzed using SPSS software. Only two species of non-human primates Grivet monkey (Chlorocebus aethiops) and Black and white colobus (Colobus guereza) were identified in the forest. The total populations of Colobus guereza were 44 and 36 individuals during the dry and wet seasons respectively. There was no significant seasonal difference between seasons (χ2=1.3, df=1, P > 0.05). Similarly the total number of grivet monkey recorded during the dry season was 140 and the wet season was 117 and there was no a significant difference in the number between seasons (χ2=2.6, df=1 P > 0.05). The average density of grivet monkey and colobus was 39.67 and 12.35 individuals per kilometer square respectively. Illegal expanding for farming and illegal resource use, loss of wildlife habitat, increasing deforestation and overgrazing were the major problems encountered in the study area. Therefore, Woreda Administration should work a lot with the community to limit negative activities and protect the Forest. Furthermore, different conservation measures should be taken to increase the number of primates.
Population Status, Habitat Use of Non-human Primates and Human-Wildlife Conflict in Zengmewerweria Forest Area, Ankober District, North-eastern Ethiopia, Computational Biology and Bioinformatics.
Vol. 8, No. 2,
2020, pp. 36-42.
Afework Bekele and Yalden, D. W. (2013). The Mammals of Ethiopia and Eritrea. Addis Ababa University Press, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia.
Ahsan, M. F. and Uddin, M. M. (2014). Humanrhesus monkey confl ict at Rampur Village under Monohardi Upazila in Narsingdi District of Bangladesh. Journal of Threatened Taxa 6: 5905–5908.
Baranga, D. Isabirye, B. G. Teichroeb, J. E. and Chapman, C. A. (2012). Crop raiding patterns of solitary and social groups of red-tailed monkeys on cocoa pods in Uganda. Tropical Conservation Science 5: 104–111.
Beehner, J. C., G. Birhanu, T. J. Bergmanand Mc Cann, C. (2007). Population estimate for geladas (The ropithecus gelada) living in and around the Simien Mountains National Park, Ethiopia. Ethio. J. Biol. Sci., 30: 149-154.
Chauhan, A., and Pirta, R. S. (2010). Socio-ecology of two species of non-human primates, rhesus monkey (Macaca mulatta) and Hanuman langur (Semnopithecus entellus) in Shimla, Himachal Pradesh. Journal of Human Ecology 30: 171–177.
Cowlishaw, G. and Dunbar, R. (2000). Primate Conservation Biology. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Fashing P (1999). The Behavioral Ecology of an African Colobine Monkey: Diet, Range Use and Patterns of Intergroup Aggression in Eastern Black and White Colobus Monkeys (Colobusguereza). Ph. D. dissertation, Columbia University, New York.
Getachew Gebeyehu and Afework Bekele (2009). Human-wildlife conflict in zegiepeninsula (ethiopia) with emphasis on grivet monkey (cercopithecus aethiops aethiops. Ethiop. J. Sci. 32 (2): 99–108.
Hill, C. M. (2000). Conflict of interest between people and baboons: crop raiding in Uganda. International Journal of Primatology, 21 (2), 299-315.
Isabirye-Basuta, G. M and Lwanga, J. S. (2008) Primate populations and their interactions with changing habitats. Int. J. Primatol. 29: 35–48.
Kingdon, J. (1997). The Kingdon Field Guideto African Mammals. Academic Press, London. 476 pp.
Lehman, S. M. (2004). Distribution and diversity of primates in Guyana: species- area relationships and riverine barriers. International Journal of Primatology, 25: 73–95.
Leykun Abune (2000). The challenge of conserving Ethiopian Wildlife: Overview. Walia 31: 51.
Mekonnen A, Bekele A, Fashing PJ, Lernould JM, Atickem A & Stenseth NC (2012) Newly discovered Bale Monkey populations in forest fragments in southern Ethiopia: Evidence of cropraiding, hybridization with Grivets, and other conservation threats. American Journal of Primatology. 74: 423-432.
Messmer, T. A. (2000). The emergence of human-wildlife conflict management: turning challenges into opportunities, Inter. Biodet. Biodegr. 49: 97-102.
Michalski, F. and Peres, C. A. (2005). Anthropogenic determinants of primate and carnivore local extinctions in a fragmented forest landscape of southern Amazonia. Biol. Conserv. 124: 383- 396.
Mori, A., T. Iwamoto, U. mori and Afework Bekele, (1999). Sociological and demographic characteristics of a recently found arsigelada population in Ethiopia. Primates, 40: 365-381.
Norton-Griffiths, M. (1978). Counting Animals 2ndedn. African Wildlife Leadership, Nairobi.
Plumptre, A. J. (2000). Monitor in gmammal populations with line transect techniques in African forests. Journal of applied Ecology 37: 356-368.
Primack, R. B. (2002). Essentials of Conservation Biology. Sinauer Associates, Inc. Publishers, Massachusetts.
Ricklefs, R. E. and Miller, G. L. (2000) Ecology. 4th Edition, W. H. Freeman and Company, New York.
Sharma, G., Ram, C. D. and Rajpurohit, L. S. (2011). Study of man-monkey conflict and its management in Jodhpur, Rajasthan (India). Evolutionary Biology Research 3: 1–3.
Sutherland, W. J. (1996). Ecological Census Techniqu. A Hand Book. Cambridge University Press, Landon.
Tewodros Kumssa and Afework Bekele, (2008). Human wildlife conflict and population status of Swayne‟s Hartebeestin (Alcelaphusbuselap husswaynei) in Senkele Swayne‟s Harte beests anctuary Master Thesis in Biology (EcologicalandSystematic Zoology), Ethiopia.
ZatewE, Yemane B: Millenium Ankober. (2007). Gorebela: Ankober District, Culture and Tourism Office.
ZinnerD., PeláezF., TorklerF.(2002)., Distribution and habitat of grivet monkeys (Cercopithecus aethiops aethiops) ineastern and central Eritrea African Journal of Ecology, Wiley Online Library.