Quadriplegia Due to Potassium Depletion: A Case Report
Science Journal of Clinical Medicine
Volume 3, Issue 6, November 2014, Pages: 104-105
Received: Oct. 2, 2014; Accepted: Oct. 15, 2014; Published: Oct. 30, 2014
Views 2247      Downloads 150
Authors
Rachid Sirbou, Emergency Department, Mohamed V Military Hospital of Instruction, Faculty of Medicine and pharmacy, Rabat, Morocco
Ahmed Belkouch, Emergency Department, Mohamed V Military Hospital of Instruction, Faculty of Medicine and pharmacy, Rabat, Morocco
Lahcen Belyamani, Emergency Department, Mohamed V Military Hospital of Instruction, Faculty of Medicine and pharmacy, Rabat, Morocco
Article Tools
Follow on us
Abstract
Hypokalemia is a very frequent metabolic disorder seen in emergency medicine, paralysis related to depletion hypokalemia is rare. We present the case of a 22 years old male patient who presented with flaccid quadriplegia after vomiting. After potassium supplementation the patient completely recovered. We will explain through this case the pathogenesis of this paralysis and different pitfalls that must be avoided.
Keywords
Hypokalemia, Depletion, Paralysis
To cite this article
Rachid Sirbou, Ahmed Belkouch, Lahcen Belyamani, Quadriplegia Due to Potassium Depletion: A Case Report, Science Journal of Clinical Medicine. Vol. 3, No. 6, 2014, pp. 104-105. doi: 10.11648/j.sjcm.20140306.11
References
[1]
H.Corraze, J.Levraut. Hypokaliemies. Journal Europeen des Urgences. 20 (2007): 86–90
[2]
Groeneveld JHM, Sijpkens YWJ, Lin SH, Davids MR, Halperin ML. An approach to the patient with severe hypokalemia: the potassium quiz. Q J Med 2005;98:305–16.
[3]
A. El Hijri*, M. Harandou, N. Ech-Cherif el Kettani, A. Caidi, N. Kanjaa, A. Azzouzi,, H. Benerradi, A. Slaoui. Tétraplégie secondaire à une hypokaliémie de depletion. Ann Fr Anesth Réanim 2001 ; 20 : 294-6
[4]
Mollaret P, Goulon M, Tournilhac L. Le problème des paralysies avec dyskaliémie. Presse Méd 1959; 67: 2137-8; 2225-7; 2338-40.
[5]
Conn SW, Knopf RF, Nesbit RM. Clinical characteristics of pri-mary aldosteronism from analysis of 145 cases. Am J Surg 1964 ; 107 : 159
[6]
Phelan DM, Worthley IG. Hypokalemic coma. Intensive Care Med 1985 ; 11 : 257-8.
[7]
Christensen KS. Hypokalemic periodic paralysis secondary to renal tubular acidosis. Eur Neurol 1985 ; 24 : 303-5.
[8]
Manary MJ, Keating JP, Hirshberg GE. Quadriparesis due to potassium depletion. Crit Care Med 1986;8:750-2.
[9]
A. Atikou a, M. Rabhi a,,H.Hidani b, M. El Alaoui Faris b, F. Toloune. Crise cœliaque associée à une tétraplégie par hypokaliémie de déplétion révélatrice d’une maladie cœliaque. La Revue de médecine interne 30 (2009) 516–518
[10]
Mollaret P, Goulon M, Nouailhat F. Le syndrome d’hypokaliémie. Rev Prat 1965 ; 15 : 3661-72.
[11]
O. Eve *, J.-L. Soubirou, L. Crevon, J.-Y. Martinez, J. Escarment Paralysie hypokaliémique révélant une hyperthyroïdie. Annales Françaises d’Anesthésie et de Réanimation 23 (2004) 745–747
[12]
Nicolas G, Nicolas F, Roso L. Traitement de l’hypokaliémie. Cœur Méd Interne 1976 ; 16 : 79-82
[13]
Manoukian MA, Foote JA, Crapo LM. Clinical and metabolic features of thyrotoxic periodic paralysis in 24 episodes. Arch Intern Med 1999;159:601–6.
[14]
Lin SH, Lin YF, Chen DT, Chu P, Hsu CW, Halperin ML. Laboratory tests to determine the cause of hypokalemia and paralysis. Arch Intern Med 2004;164:1561–6.
ADDRESS
Science Publishing Group
1 Rockefeller Plaza,
10th and 11th Floors,
New York, NY 10020
U.S.A.
Tel: (001)347-983-5186